Updated

Dragon Generations Fusion Guide: Dance, Potara & Stats

Learn Dragon Generations fusion requirements, unlock Fusion Dance, use Potara, compare stat formulas, and understand timers before teaming up for combat.

Jump to
Dragon Generations Fusion Guide: Dance, Potara & Stats

How Dragon Generations Fusion Works

Dragon Generations fusion can turn a strong pairing into a powerful fighter—or leave your favorite stat below its solo value. Your partner’s build matters because Fusion Dance takes the lower value in each stat, while Potara uses both players’ average. Learn the Dragon Generations fusion formulas before teaming up, and you can avoid wasting a three-minute dance window on a mismatched build.

There are five fusion methods, including race-specific abilities. They differ in access, stat calculations, and whether the other player accepts an invitation or fights an F-key struggle.

MethodAccessBase-stat calculation
Fusion DanceAny race at level 450; complete the Metamoran questLower value in each field × 2.5
Potara FusionInitiator needs the Potara accessory and consumable; no built-in level requirementAverage of each pair of values × 2.75
AbsorptionMajin at level 100User’s stats + target’s stats
TuffleizationTuffle; complete the Possession pathTarget’s stats + half the user’s stats
AssimilationNamekian; both participants need the skill; using it requires Fusion DanceAdds participating Namekians’ stats

Fusion itself has no Form Mastery progression. Your preparation centers on obtaining the skill or items, choosing a partner, and understanding what happens after activation.

Official page: Dragon Generations (roblox.com)

Unlocking and Performing Fusion Dance

Dragon Generations — Unlocking and Performing Fusion DanceImage: Roblox / Asunder Studios

Fusion Dance unlocks at level 450 for every playable race. Visit the Metamoran Special Quest giver on Grand Kai’s Planet in Other World, then complete the short button-prompt challenge to receive it.

To enter Other World, die in another world and choose Go to Other World instead of respawning. Entry has no level requirement, but the dance quest still requires level 450.

Both players need Fusion Dance in their inventories. Having one partner unlock it does not give the other access.

StepAction
1Reach level 450 and complete the Metamoran’s quest
2Check that both partners have Fusion Dance
3Lock onto your intended partner
4Open the Transformation tab and activate the assigned Fusion Dance control
5Have the recipient accept the invitation
6Both players must correctly enter the sequence during the fusion cutscene

A declined request can be sent again immediately. Once accepted, both players’ inputs determine whether the dance succeeds.

Successful and Failed Fusions

A successful dance multiplies each pair’s lower base stat by 2.5. A failed dance instead divides that lower value by two, producing a much weaker character.

The appearance also changes. Successful dance fusions have an athletic build, while failed ones have a rounder body. Both combine character features and wear the Metamoran jacket, baggy pants, and belt.

Read the prompts before entering them. One incorrect sequence can turn your planned combat boost into a stat penalty.

Duration and Shared Control

Fusion Dance lasts approximately 180 seconds. Both screens display a Fusion Duration bar, and separation is followed by a five-minute cooldown.

The initiating player controls the fusion first. Hold G, then press H to give control to your partner. Fighting style and animations follow the current controller.

For Dragon Generations fusion through the dance, get near your intended encounter before activating it. Travel consumes the same limited window as combat.

Getting and Using Potara Fusion

Potara requires an accessory and a consumable. The Potara Earring [One Ear] accessory comes through the Black Star Dragon Balls. After acquiring it, purchase Potara consumable items from Supreme Kai World in Other World.

The accessory alone does not initiate fusion. Use the consumable with these steps:

  1. Lock onto your partner.
  2. Equip the Potara item through your Inventory.
  3. Press H, followed by the assigned item slot.
  4. Have the recipient accept the invitation.
  5. Let the fusion cutscene finish.

If the recipient declines or the invitation expires, the consumable is not used up.

Level Rules and Invitation Behavior

Potara has no built-in level requirement and allows any level gap between partners. Learning Fusion Dance has a separate level-450 requirement.

If the Potara acceptance prompt appears but will not respond, check whether the recipient has Fusion Dance unlocked. Keep this invitation troubleshooting check separate from the level requirement for learning Fusion Dance itself.

Duration and Appearance

Potara has no duration countdown. It ends when the fused character dies or either participant leaves the server.

Coordinate your session before using an item. A partner disconnecting ends the fusion even if you survive the fight.

Potara’s appearance combines both hair models and a full pair of earrings. It uses the initiator’s lower clothing, the recipient’s upper clothing, and the initiator’s face and color choices. Body texture follows the player currently controlling the character.

Dragon Generations Fusion Stats Explained

Calculate each stat separately. A high-level partner does not automatically supply high values in every field, and a large multiplier cannot fix a low starting value.

The three cooperative fusion calculations are:

  • Successful Fusion Dance: lower partner value × 2.5.
  • Failed Fusion Dance: lower partner value ÷ 2.
  • Potara: average of both partner values × 2.75.

Here is a worked example using two characters with different damage investments:

FieldPlayer APlayer BSuccessful DancePotara
Level7006001,5001,787.5
Health2,0003007503,162.5
Agility5003007501,100
Ki Control5005001,2501,375
Physical Damage1,4006001,5002,750
Ki Damage6001,4001,5002,750

These figures illustrate the fusion’s base-stat calculation. Actual attack damage also depends on stat outputs and the attack’s base damage.

Player A’s 2,000 Health contributes only a starting value of 300 to Fusion Dance because Player B has the lower number. After multiplication, the fusion has 750—below Player A’s original value.

Their opposite damage specializations create another limitation. Fusion Dance uses 600 for both damage fields, even though each player has 1,400 in one specialty. Potara averages those values instead, producing 2,750 in each field.

Compare individual stats before choosing a Dragon Generations fusion partner. For a melee build, examine Physical Damage; for blasts and beams, examine Ki Damage. Check Health, Agility, and Ki Control too, since they affect survival and resource management.

Transformations and Kaioken

Fusion Dance and Potara allow available transformations without the usual Transformation Bar decrease. Dance fusion also removes that bar drain from unmastered transformations and eligible Kaioken stacking.

During a dance fusion, an active form stays in place after control passes to a partner who lacks it, including a partner of another race.

Regular Kaioken still cannot stack with Giant Transformations, Ultimate Form, or Path Transformations. Keep those compatibility restrictions separate from fusion’s Transformation Bar behavior.

Race-Specific Fusion Abilities

Dragon Generations fusion also includes Absorption, Tuffleization, and Assimilation. These methods use different formulas and do not all share the dance’s invitation process.

AbilityActivationResult and reuse
AbsorptionLock on; hold G and press the assigned technique button; win the F-key struggleAdds the target’s base stats; five-minute reuse cooldown
TuffleizationLock on; hold G and press the assigned technique button; win the F-key struggleTarget’s base stats plus half your own; five-minute reuse cooldown
AssimilationLock onto a Namekian partner and activate the assigned skill; recipient acceptsAdds participants’ base stats; initiator controls the result

Majin Absorption

Majins unlock Absorption at level 100. Winning the struggle kills and absorbs the target, who can then respawn or enter Other World. Losing allows the target to escape.

Absorption adds the victim’s base stats to yours and adopts their upper clothing. Its boost has no duration bar, and you can transform while absorbed stats are active.

After the five-minute cooldown, absorbing another player replaces the previous target’s stat contribution. It does not accumulate every victim’s stats.

Tuffleization

Tuffles obtain Tuffleization by completing the Possession path. Winning its struggle changes your body to resemble the target, with altered hair and facial features.

The resulting base stats equal the target’s values plus half your own. You can transform and stack eligible Kaioken or Blue Kaioken while possessed.

Both Tuffleization and Absorption can affect lower-level players or targets up to 100 levels above you. Compare the target’s level with your own before activating either technique.

Namekian Assimilation

The Namekian God path starts at level 850 with Neva, in the secret cave near spawn on Namek. His initial task requires defeating 50 Dark Namekian Soldiers and 20 Dark Namekian Elite Soldiers.

Return to Neva, defeat Gamela in the one-on-one path raid, and receive Assimilation. You also need Fusion Dance to use it.

Both participants must have Assimilation. The recipient accepts the request and can spectate or respawn; the initiator retains control.

Assimilation can combine three Namekians, adding their base stats together. The resulting Namekian can subsequently perform Fusion Dance or Potara Fusion.

Troubleshooting Fusion Invitations and Results

Check the activation method before repeating a request. Fusion Dance uses a transformation skill, while Potara uses an inventory consumable.

ProblemWhat to check
Fusion Dance cannot startBoth players need the skill; learning it requires level 450
Potara invitation will not respondCheck whether the recipient has Fusion Dance unlocked
Potara setup is incompleteThe initiator needs both the One Ear accessory and a consumable
Dance stats look unexpectedly lowCompare each field’s lower value; failed dances divide it by two
Absorption or Tuffleization does nothingCheck that the target is no more than 100 levels above you

Before a Dragon Generations fusion attempt, agree on who initiates, compare your important stats, and confirm the correct skill or item is equipped. For Potara, also make sure both players intend to remain in the server.

FAQ

What level do you need for Dragon Generations fusion?

Fusion Dance requires level 450, and Majin Absorption unlocks at level 100. Potara has no built-in level requirement. If its acceptance prompt is unresponsive, check whether the recipient has Fusion Dance unlocked.

How long do Fusion Dance and Potara last?

Fusion Dance lasts roughly 180 seconds and has a five-minute cooldown afterward. Potara has no duration timer and ends on death or when either participant leaves the server.

Why can Fusion Dance lower my stats?

It uses the lower value in every field, multiplied by 2.5. A large difference between partners can leave the result below the stronger player’s solo value. A failed dance divides the lower value by two instead.

Can I transform while fused?

Yes. Fusion Dance and Potara support available transformations without the usual Transformation Bar drain. Regular Kaioken’s stacking restrictions still apply, including its incompatibility with Giant Transformations, Ultimate Form, and Path Transformations.

Continue with

Dragon Generations How To Master Forms: Training GuideDragon Generations how to master forms: earn mastery points, train in the Time Chamber, and master Kaioken for stronger transformations. Train smarter now.

Official channels for news, updates and player help: